Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey

New York: Random House, (1982).

Price: $20.00

Softcover. Reprint. 430pp. Trade paperback. Near fine with rubbing. Exploration of the life and culture of the four nations of Islam: Iran, Pakistan, Malaysia, and Indonesia.

Item #348334
ISBN: 0394711955

item image

Item #348334 Among the Believers: An Islamic Journey. V. S NAIPAUL.

V.S. Naipaul
birth name: Vidiadhar Surajprasad Naipaul
born: 8/17/1932
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Trinidadian novelist of Indian descent known for works that examine exile and alienation. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 2001.more