Discursions on Travel, Art and Life

London: Grant Richards, 1925.

Price: $350.00

Hardcover. First edition. Octavo. 310pp. Illustrated with black and white plates. Top edge gilt. Fine in fine dustwrapper with applied onlay. A beautiful copy and very scarce in jacket.

Item #347565

item image

Discursions on Travel, Art and Life. Osbert SITWELL.

Osbert Sitwell
birth name: Francis Osbert Sitwell
born: 12/6/1892
died: 5/4/1969

View Reference Info

Biography

English man of letters who became famous, with his sister Edith and brother Sacheverell, as a tilter at establishment windmills in literature and the arts. His best-known books are his prose memoirs. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore