A Collection of 25 Candid Photos of William S. Burroughs

1993.

Price: $3,000.00

Unbound. An archive of 25 candid color photos of William S. Burroughs taken on September 5, 1993. Each measuring 6" x 4". Fine. The photos include shots of Burroughs around his home in Lawrence, Kansas: by himself reading an art book, sprinkling food into an outdoor fish pond, and fiddling with a drum stick. There are also several group shots with Burroughs that include his business manager, James Grauerholz; poet and performance artist, John Giorno; and several other unidentified people. Giorno was a former companion of Andy Warhol and starred in his experimental 1965 film, *Sleep*. Giorno met Burroughs and Brion Gysin in the mid-1960s and was inspired by their cut-up and montage techniques. He later toured with Burroughs in the 1970s for a series of poetry readings and they remained lifelong friends. The stamp of his artist collective, "Giorno Poetry Systems," can be found on the verso of each photo. A pleasing collection of personal images of this legendary writer.

Item #346290

item image

A Collection of 25 Candid Photos of William S. Burroughs. John GIORNO, James Grauerholz.

William S. Burroughs
birth name: William Seward Burroughs
born: 2/5/1914
died: 9/2/1997

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer of experimental novels that evoke, in deliberately erratic prose, a nightmarish, sometimes wildly humorous world. His sexual expliciteness (he was an avowed and outspoken homosexual) and the frankness with which he dealt with his own experiences as a drug addict won him a following among writers of the Beat Movement. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of William S. Burroughs Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.20 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive William S. Burroughs Bibliography and Price Guide.more