[Playbill]: Orpheus Descending

New York: Playbill, Incorporated, 1957.

Price: $250.00

Theater program. 11pp. Stapled wrappers. Some wear with writing and a stamp on the rear wrap, and a moderate crease, about near fine. A program for the debut performance in Washington, D.C. at the Sam S. Shubert Theater exactly a month before its Broadway opening. This version of the production includes Robert Loggia, who was replaced after two weeks by Cliff Robertson. The play next stopped in Philadelphia for two weeks and then Broadway where it ended its run after just two months and 68 performances. Few of the original playbills were printed and still fewer survive. Scarce.

Item #346171

item image

[Playbill]: Orpheus Descending. Tennessee WILLIAMS.

Tennessee Williams
birth name: Thomas Lanier Williams
born: 3/26/1911
died: 2/25/1983
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist whose plays reveal a world of human frustration in which sex and violence often underlie a pervasive atmosphere of romantic gentility. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Tennessee Williams Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.87 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Tennessee WIlliams Bibliography and Price Guide.more