What Makes Sammy Run?

New York: Random House, (1941).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. Reprint (third printing before publication). Spine sunned and a bit cocked, a good or better copy without dustwrapper. The author’s first book, the story of Sammy Glick, who leaves a trail of wrecked careers and lives as he struggles to reach the top in Hollywood. Curiously, one of the most influential novels ever written about the movie world, and one of the author’s only books that hasn’t (yet) been made into a film. From the library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn.

Item #345965

item image

What Makes Sammy Run? Budd SCHULBERG.

Budd Schulberg
birth name: Seymour Wilson Schulberg
born: 3/27/1914
died: 8/5/2009
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, screenwriter, and journalist. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore