The Blithedale Romance

Boston: Ticknor, Reed, and Fields, 1852.

Price: $600.00

First American edition, first printing. First binding with "CO" on spine and copyright information on title page verso set between lines four and six of the preface. Contains advertisements dated July 1852 in the preliminaries. Preface dated May 1852. Brown cloth cover blind stamped on boards, gilt lettering on spine. Owner's name on front pastedown, cover edges are severely worn, joints cracked, loss to the spine ends, thus good only. Fiction; yet, based on memories Hawthorne had of Brook Farm while staying there in the year of 1841.

Item #344566

item image

The Blithedale Romance. Nathaniel HAWTHORNE.

Nathaniel Hawthorne
birth name: Nathaniel Hathorne
born: 7/4/1804
died: 5/16/1864
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer who was a master of the allegorical and symbolic tale. One of the greatest fiction writers in American literature, he is best known for The Scarlet Letter (1850) and The House of the Seven Gables (1851). - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore