Costumes by Eros

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928.

Price: $25.00

Hardcover. Small stain to the front board, offsetting to the front and rear endpapers, bookplate on front pastedown without dustwrapper.

Item #34449

item image

Costumes by Eros. Conrad AIKEN.

Conrad Aiken
birth name: Conrad Potter Aiken
born: 8/5/1889
died: 8/17/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

Poet, short-story writer, novelist, and critic whose works, influenced by early psychoanalytic theory, are concerned largely with the human need for self-awareness. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
He was the father of Joan Aiken, who wrote many acclaimed books for young adults starting with The Wolves of Willoughby Chase.more