Speakers Manual

New York: National Political Action Committee, CIO, (1944).

Price: $175.00

Softcover. First edition. Illustrated by Bernarda Bryson. Stapled illustrated wrappers. Small octavo. 47pp., illustrated. Bottom corner bumped, very good in wrappers with a small chip. Wonderful vignettes by Bryson, her own copy, from the library of the artists Ben Shahn and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with an estate label designed by their son, Jonathan Shahn.

Item #344398

item image

Speakers Manual. Bernarda BRYSON, CIO Political Action Committee.

John Gardner
birth name: John Champlin Gardner
born: 7/21/1933
died: 9/14/1982

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and poet whose philosophical fiction reveals his characters' inner conflicts. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of John Gardner Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.65 MB pdf file).more