A Child's History of England

Boston: Hickling, Swan & Brown, 1856.

Price: $500.00

Hardcover. First American one-volume edition (preceded by two volume editions by both Harper's and Hickling, Swan and Brown editions in 1854). Two volumes in one. Publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, titled and decorated on the spine in gilt. Some spotting on the front board, and light rubbing and slight fraying at the spine corners, but still a handsome, very good copy, and especially uncommon.

Item #343974

item image

A Child's History of England. Charles DICKENS.

Charles Dickens
birth name: Charles John Huffman Dickens
born: 2/7/1812
died: 6/9/1870
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, generally considered the greatest of the Victorian period. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature Random Dickens trivia - the first professional baseball team was the Dolly Vardens, a Philadelphia, PA all-African-American, all-female baseball team formed in 1867 (two years before the Cincinnati Red Stockings). Their name came from a character in the Dickens's novella Barnaby Rudge. The Dolly Vardens folded after a short time due to lack of support.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Charles Dickens Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.85 MB pdf file).more