Two Cities – 1, 15 Avril 1959

Paris: (no publisher), 1959.

Price: $50.00

Softcover. Magazine. Octavo. 88pp. Fine in bright and fresh condition with original belly band with a tiny scrape on the front and a small nick at the fold. The first issue of this literary magazine with a contribution from Henry Miller, "The Durrell of the Black Book days," along with Anaïs Nin, Richard Aldington, Alfred Perles, Frederic J. Temple, Edwin Mullins, Loys Masson, Armand Guibert, Elisabeth Janvier, Philip Jerome, Serge Gavronsky, Michael Baldwin, and Henri-Louis De La Grange.

Item #342739

item image

Item #342739 Two Cities – 1, 15 Avril 1959. Henry MILLER, Michael Baldwin, Serge Gavronsky, Philip Jerome, Elisabeth Janvier, Armand Guibert, Loys Masson, Edwin Mullins, Frederic J. Temple, Alfred Perles, Richard Aldington, Anaïs Nin, Henri-Louis De La Grang.

Henry Miller
birth name: Henry Valentine Miller
born: 12/26/1891
died: 6/7/1980
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer and perennial bohemian whose autobiographical novels had a liberating influence on mid-20th century literature. Because of their sexual frankness, his major works were banned as obscene in Britain and the United States until the 1960s, but they were widely known earlier from copies smuggled in from France. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Miller was very prolific, and his bibliography is huge, and seemingly ever expanding. For us though, the apex of his work seems to boil down to Tropic of Cancer (Paris, 1934) and Tropic of Capricorn (Paris, 1939). Finding copies in really fine condition can be a chore, and expensive when finally accomplished. We think his additional work deserves attention, but there sure is a lot of it!

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Henry Miller Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.17 MB pdf file).more