Malcolm: From the Novel by James Purdy

New York: Atheneum, 1966.

Price: $100.00

Hardcover. First edition, first issue. Fine in a about fine dustwrapper with a very short tear. A play adapted from James Purdy's novel of the same name.

Item #342664

item image

Malcolm: From the Novel by James Purdy. Edward ALBEE.

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more