Little Dorrit

London: Bradbury and Evans, 1857.

Price: $200.00

Hardcover. First edition. Two volumes. Thirty-nine illustrations by H.K. Browne. Good in three quarter leather with marbled boards. Leather is scuffed and worn, marbled boards are scuffed and worn, front board of volume two is detached, small tears and chips at the spine ends, corners rounded. All illustrations are present but are foxed.

Item #342543

item image

Little Dorrit. Charles DICKENS.

Charles Dickens
birth name: Charles John Huffman Dickens
born: 2/7/1812
died: 6/9/1870
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, generally considered the greatest of the Victorian period. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature Random Dickens trivia - the first professional baseball team was the Dolly Vardens, a Philadelphia, PA all-African-American, all-female baseball team formed in 1867 (two years before the Cincinnati Red Stockings). Their name came from a character in the Dickens's novella Barnaby Rudge. The Dolly Vardens folded after a short time due to lack of support.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Charles Dickens Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.85 MB pdf file).more