Home

New York: Random House, (1971).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Near fine in a very good dustwrapper with light red stains on front panel. The play premiered in London then transferred to New York with the same leads; it was one of only two of Storey's plays to open on Broadway. Both the play, and Richardson and Gieldgud were nominated for Tony Awards; they shared the Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Performance.

Item #341935

item image

Home. David STOREY.

David Storey
birth name: David Malcolm Storey
born: 7/13/1933
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist and playwright noted for his simple, powerful prose that won him early recognition as an accomplished storyteller and dramatist. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore