Typed Letter Signed

Price: $450.00

Typed Letter Signed to Edwin V. "Ned" Erbe dated 13 September 1963. Folded as mailed, else fine in original envelope. A heated letter to Erbe, then director of publicity for New Directions, about Purdy's poor treatment, particularly by James Laughlin of New Directions, and publishers in general, in part: "I have greatly appreciated your help, you have done more than enough for me, and I will always be appreciative of your efforts. I have almost no respect for any publisher, and certainly feel I have been cheated and deprived of the MONEY..." And further, "James Laughlin has always got writers for a reduced nickel, and his sincerity is entirely in question. I had to publish my own books, for which I am still paying money, I brought him and New Directions a million-dollar reputation..." Not one to undersell his argument, he concludes: "Someday even capitalism will come to an end. I suppose that what will follow it will be equally stupid, as the people who rule always are." Complete with angry underlining in ink of the relevant passages. A pointed, content rich letter.

Item #341422

item image

James Purdy
birth name: James Otis Purdy
born: 7/17/1923
died: 3/13/2009

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works present a vision of human alienation, indifference, and cruelty. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore