The Works of Charles Dickens: 15 Volume Set

New York: G.W. Carleton and Co. Publishers, 1879.

Price: $350.00

Hardcover. Carleton's new illustrated edition. Early reprint. All fifteen volumes uniformly bound in green cloth with black stamping on front boards and spines. Gilt title on spines. Volumes two, three, seven, nine, and thirteen are in good only condition with some pages loose and laid in, gutters broken or cracked, spine ends frayed and chipped. The remaining volumes are in very good condition with some pages being loose and laid in and short tears to the spine ends. Fifteen volumes are entitled: *Pickwick Papers and Catalogue, Oliver Twist: Uncommercial Traveler, David Copperfield, Great Expectations: Italy and America, Dombey and Son, Barnaby Rudge and Edwin Drood, Nicholas Nickleby, Curiosity Shop and Miscellaneous, Bleak House, Little Dorrit, Martin Chuzzlewit, Our Mutual Friend, Christmas Books: Tale of Two Cities, Sketches By Boz and Hard Times, Child's England and Miscellaneous.*.

Item #338133

item image

The Works of Charles Dickens: 15 Volume Set. Charles DICKENS.

Charles Dickens
birth name: Charles John Huffman Dickens
born: 2/7/1812
died: 6/9/1870
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English novelist, generally considered the greatest of the Victorian period. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature Random Dickens trivia - the first professional baseball team was the Dolly Vardens, a Philadelphia, PA all-African-American, all-female baseball team formed in 1867 (two years before the Cincinnati Red Stockings). Their name came from a character in the Dickens's novella Barnaby Rudge. The Dolly Vardens folded after a short time due to lack of support.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Charles Dickens Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.85 MB pdf file).more