[Playbill]: Tiny Alice

(New York): Playbill, 1965.

Price: $25.00

Softcover. Playbill program. Vol. 2, No. 5 (May 1965). 52pp. 23 cm. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Printed for the original run at the Billy Rose Theatre on Broadway, with John Gielgud and Irene Worth in the lead roles. Includes an Al Hirschfeld drawing of Peter Ustinov and Boris Karloff in "The Odd Couple," and "Ad Libs On Theatre" by Edward Albee.

Item #337940

item image

[Playbill]: Tiny Alice. Edward ALBEE.

Edward Albee
birth name: Edward Franklin Albee, III
born: 3/12/1928
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American dramatist and theatrical producer, best known for Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1962), which examined illusion and reality with slashing insight and witty dialogue in its gruesome portrayal of married life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Albee Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.19 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive Edward Albee Bibliography and Price Guide.more