The Preserving Machine

New York: Ace Books, [1976].

Price: $20.00

Softcover. Later printing. Light edgewear, else near fine in wrappers.

Item #337934

item image

The Preserving Machine. Philip K. DICK.

Philip K. Dick
birth name: Philip Kindred Dick
born: 12/16/1928
died: 3/2/1982

View Reference Info

Biography

American science-fiction writer whose novels and short stories often depict the psychological struggles of characters trapped in illusory environments. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Philip K. Dick is something of a hot commodity these days. His novel Do Androids Dream of Electric Sleep? (1968), probably helped along because it is the basis for the popular film Blade Runner, seems to be his scarcest and most desirable title, with commensurately high prices. Even his later books, some of them widely remaindered, seem to sell quickly, albeit at modest prices. His 1962 Hugo Award-winning novel, The Man in the High Castle, is also hard to find in nice condition.

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Philip K. Dick Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.73 MB pdf file).more