Blue Mountain Ballads: Sugar in the Cane

New York: G. Schirmer, Inc., 1946.

Price: $150.00

Softcover. Issue unknown (see further on). Quarto. Illustrated unbound wrappers. Price cancelled by hand on front wrap, the other three songs are priced $.60, $.75, $.50. Fine. Sheet music for the song "Sugar in the Cane" with words by Tennessee Williams and music by Paul Bowles.

Item #337554

item image

Blue Mountain Ballads: Sugar in the Cane. Tennessee WILLIAMS, Paul Bowles.

Paul Bowles
birth name: Paul Frederick Bowles
born: 12/30/1910
died: 11/18/1999

View Reference Info

Biography

American-born composer, translator, and author of novels and short stories in which violent events and psychological collapse are recounted in a detached and elegant style. His protagonists are often Europeans or Americans who are maimed by their contact with powerful traditional cultures. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Paul Bowles / Jane Bowles Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.48 MB pdf file).more