Black Mountain Review 2

Black Mountain, North Carolina: Black Mountain College, 1954.

Price: $950.00

Softcover. First edition. Octavo. Perfectbound decorated wrappers. Corners bumped and a little worn, a small stain on the front wrap and first couple of leaves, very good. The second issue of this important progressive literary and art journal with contributions by Charles Olson, Irving Layton, Kenneth Rexroth, Robert Creeley, Paul Blackburn, Toda Tomoya, Irving Layton, Douglas Woolf, Kizu Toyotaro, Lucy Lapp, and Ronald Mason. Scarce.

Item #337536

item image

Black Mountain Review 2. Charles OLSON, Lucy Lapp, Kizu Toyotaro, Douglas Woolf, Irving Layton, Toda Tomoya, Paul Blackburn, Kenneth Rexroth, Irving Layton, Ronald Mason.

Charles Olson
birth name: Charles John Olson
born: 12/27/1910
died: 1/10/1970
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

Avant-garde poet and literary theorist, notable for his influence on American poetry during the late 1950s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore