The Couple from Poitiers

San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1985).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Translated by Eileen Ellenbogen. Remainder mark on the bottom edge, else near fine in near fine rubbed dustwrapper.

Item #335553
ISBN: 0151227004

item image

The Couple from Poitiers. Georges SIMENON.

Georges Simenon
birth name: Georges Joseph Chretien Simenon
born: 2/13/1903
died: 9/4/1989
nationality: Belgium-France

View Reference Info

Biography

Belgian-French novelist whose Inspector Jules Maigret is one of the best-known characters in detective fiction. Simenon was one of the most widely published authors of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore