The Family Lie

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, (1978).

Price: $20.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Translated by Isabel Quigly. About fine in near fine plus dustwrapper with some light soiling on the rear panel.

Item #335331
ISBN: 0151562474

item image

The Family Lie. Georges SIMENON.

Georges Simenon
birth name: Georges Joseph Chretien Simenon
born: 2/13/1903
died: 9/4/1989
nationality: Belgium-France

View Reference Info

Biography

Belgian-French novelist whose Inspector Jules Maigret is one of the best-known characters in detective fiction. Simenon was one of the most widely published authors of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore