The Memoirs of Anthony Powell in Four Volumes: Infants of the Spring, Messengers of Day, Faces in My Time, The Strangers All Are Gone

New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1977-1982.

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. First American editions. Fine in fine dustwrappers.

Item #335202

item image

The Memoirs of Anthony Powell in Four Volumes: Infants of the Spring, Messengers of Day, Faces in My Time, The Strangers All Are Gone. Anthony POWELL.

Anthony Powell
birth name: Anthony Dymoke Powell
born: 12/21/1905
died: 3/28/2000
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

British novelist best known for the autobiographical and satiric 12-volume series of novels A Dance to the Music of Time. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore