Memoirs of an Infantry Officer

New York: Limited Editions Club, 1981.

Price: $100.00

Hardcover. First edition thus, with new illustrations by Paul Hogarth. Fine in linen boards and linen and paper covered slipcase as issued. One of 2000 numbered copies Signed by illustrator Hogarth.

Item #332988

item image

Memoirs of an Infantry Officer. Siegfried SASSOON.
Memoirs of an Infantry Officer

Siegfried Sassoon
birth name: Siegfried Lorraine Sassoon
born: 9/8/1886
died: 9/1/1967

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet and novelist who is known chiefly for his antiwar poetry. His fictionalized autobiographies were noteworthy for their evocation of English country life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore