"Four Mundys" [story in] The Pennsylvania Gazette, April 1973

Philadelphia: The Pennsylvania Gazette, 1973.

Sold

Softcover. Quarto. Stapled illustrated wrappers. A little age-toning, subscription label removed from rear cover, else near fine. Includes a baseball story about four losers, excerpted from Roth's then-forthcoming novel *The Great American Novel*. *The Pennsylvania Gazette* is the University of Pennsylvania's alumni magazine.

Item #331071

item image

"Four Mundys" [story in] The Pennsylvania Gazette, April 1973. Philip ROTH.

Philip Roth
birth name: Philip Milton Roth
born: 3/19/1933
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist and short-story writer whose works are characterized by an acute ear for dialogue, a concern with Jewish middle-class life, and the painful entaglements of sexual and familial love. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Philip Roth Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.31 MB pdf file).more