Inscribed Photograph

Price: $250.00

Unbound. Signed black and white photograph. Image size approximately 7" x 9". Matted and framed. Unexamined out of the frame, but appears fine. Inscribed by Spillane: "Hi – Hello to my Tennessee friends from a South Carolina guy! Mickey Spillane."

Item #330997

item image

Inscribed Photograph. Mickey SPILLANE.

Mickey Spillane
birth name: Frank Morrison Spillane
born: 3/9/1918
died: 7/17/2006
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American wrtier of pulp detective fiction, whose popular work is characterized by violence and sexual licentiousness. Spillane began his career by writing for pulp magazines and comic books in order to pay for his schooling. His first novel - I, the Jury (1947) - introduced detective Mike Hammer, who appeared in other works, such as My Gun Is Quick (1950), The Big Kill (1951), and Kiss Me Deadly (1952). In the early 1950s Spillane retired from writing. Ten years later he resumed his career with The Deep (1961). Spillane wrote the script and played the role of Hammer for the 1963 film version of The Girl Hunters (1962). Day of the Guns (1964) initiated another series, with the international agent Tiger Mann. Among Spillane's later books were The Erection Set (1972), The Last Cop Out (1973), and The Killing Man (1989). He also wrote two books for children and a book of short stories. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore