Bull Hunter

New York: Chelsea House, (1924).

Price: $150.00

First edition. Pages slightly yellowed, near fine in very good pictorial dustwrapper with some small nicks and tears, and some dampstaining to the white spine that is pervasive but very faint. An attractive copy of this western story about a strong but slow-witted man who is forced to use his wits to survive. Faust is best known for his books written under the pseudonym Max Brand.

Item #33093

item image

Bull Hunter. David MANNING, Frederick Faust aka Max Brand.

Max Brand
birth name: Frederick Schiller Faust
born: 5/29/1892
died: 5/12/1944

View Reference Info

Biography

Seattle-born author who worked as a cowhand in California, attended Berkeley, joined then deserted the Canadian Army, and finally settled down to writing full-time. He was incredibly prolific and wrote numerous books under his birth name (Frederick Faust) and a variety of pseudonyms. Today he is best known for his work published as Max Brand, including the classic Western Destry Rides Again and his popular series Dr. Kildare. Although middle-aged when WWII broke out and suffering from chronic heart disease (he had had a heart attack in 1921), he became a front line war correspondent and was fatally wounded by shrapnel in Italy in 1944.more

Collecting tips:

Brand wrote so many works that a complete collection will take you quite a while to assemble. His most desirable, and hence most expensive, include his first, The Untamed, Destry Rides Again, and Calling Dr. Kildare, featuring his stalwart physician hero.more