Poetry London – New York: Vol. 1 No. 2

New York: (No publisher), 1956.

Price: $30.00

Softcover. First edition. Cover art by Stuart Davis. Small quarto. 64pp. Fine in wrappers with a touch of toning at the spine. Poetry anthology with contributions from E.E. Cummings, Lawrence Durrell, Robert Graves, W.S. Merwin, Theodore Roethke, Stephen Spender, and others.

Item #329833

item image

Poetry London – New York: Vol. 1 No. 2. E. E. CUMMINGS, Stephen Spender, Theodore Roethke, W. S. Merwin, Robert Graves, Lawrence Durrell, TAMBIMUTTU.

E.E. Cummings
birth name: Edward Estlin Cummings
born: 10/14/1894
died: 9/3/1962

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet and painter who first attracted attention, in an age of literary experimentation, for his eccentric punctuation and phrasing. The spirit of New England dissent and of Emersonian self-reliance underlies the urbanized Yankee colloquialism of Cummings' verse. The commonly held belief that Cummings had his name legally changed to lowercase letters only is erroneous. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature

In addition to his poetry, Cummings was also noted for both his theories about the visual arts and his own paintings. We are pleased to offer many original E.E. Cummings paintings in collaboration with Ken Lopez - Bookseller.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of E.E. Cummings Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.78 MB pdf file).more