Genesis West – Vol. 1 No. 2

Burlington, California: The Chrysalis West Foundation, Winter 1962.

Price: $150.00

Softcover. Magazine. Octavo. 99-192pp. Some rubbing to the illustrated wrappers, else fine. Signed by James T. Farrell at his contribution. The issue also includes interviews, poems, stories, art and photography from Denise Levertov, Diane Wakoski, George P. Eliott, Theodore Enslin, Anthony Ostroff, Katherine Topkins, Richard Barker, Robert Peterson, James Schevill, John Thomas, Peter Wild, Christ Roberts, and Carla Lopez.

Item #329695

item image

Genesis West – Vol. 1 No. 2. Denise LEVERTOV, Christ Roberts, Peter Wild, John Thomas, James Schevill, Robert Peterson, Richard Barker, Katherine Topkins, Anthony Ostroff, Theodore Enslin, George P. Eliott, James T. Farrell, Diane Wakoski, Carla Lopez.

Denise Levertov
birth name: Denise Levertoff
born: 10/24/1923
died: 12/20/1997
nationality: USA/Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English-born American poet who wrote deceptively matter-of-fact verse. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Her earliest works were published using her father's surname, Levertoff.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Denise Levertov Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.27 MB pdf file).more