Poems From the Floating World. Volume 5

(New York: Hawk's Well Press), 1963.

Price: $40.00

Softcover. Magazine. Octavo. 44pp. Stapled printed wrappers with some wear to the yapped edges including a few small tears and some bumping, near fine. A poetry anthology featuring contributions from Robert Duncan, Anselm Hollo, Jackson Mac Low, Larry Eigner, W.S. Merwin, Paul Blackburn, and others. Early work by Rothenberg, who became a noted translator and editor of several influential poetry anthologies.

Item #328964

item image

Poems From the Floating World. Volume 5. Robert DUNCAN, W. S. Merwin, Larry Eigner, Jackson Mac Low, Anselm Hollo, Paul Blackburn.

Robert Duncan
birth name: Edward Howard Duncan
born: 1/7/1919
died: 2/3/1988
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet, a leader of the Black Mountain group of poets in the 1950s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature

Not to be confused with the mystery author Robert L. Duncan.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Duncan Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.11 MB pdf file).more