Across the Everglades

New York: Random House, (1958).

Price: $40.00

Hardcover. Later printing. Very good with a slightly cocked spine, lightly faded boards, in a very good dustwrapper with a tanned spine, light edgewear. An early pro-conservation play aimed at the developers and exterminators of bird and wildlife species in the Everglades. Filmed as *Wind Across the Everglades*, directed by Nicholas Ray (and reportedly in part by the author himself) and with Burl Ives, Christopher Plummer, Gypsy Rose Lee and Peter Falk in his first film role.

Item #327551

item image

Across the Everglades. Budd SCHULBERG.

Budd Schulberg
birth name: Seymour Wilson Schulberg
born: 3/27/1914
died: 8/5/2009
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist, screenwriter, and journalist. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore