Private Contentment

New York: Atheneum, 1984.

Price: $50.00

Hardcover. First edition. "Not for resale" stamped on top and botton of the page edges, thus near fine in near fine dustwrapper with a crease on rear flap. Signed by the author. Relatively uncommon play.

Item #327247
ISBN: 0689114559

item image

Private Contentment. Reynolds PRICE.

Reynolds Price
birth name: Edward Reynolds Price
born: 2/1/1933
died: 01/20/2011

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer whose stories are set in his home state of North Carolina. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Eudora Welty, whom he cited as an influence, helped him get his first books published.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Reynolds Price Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 2.52 MB pdf file).

We also offer a comprehensive Reynolds Price Bibliography and Price Guide.more