Revolutionary Road

(New York): Delta/Seymour Lawrence, (1983).

Price: $50.00

Softcover. First printing thus. Printed wrappers. Very good with spine cocked, and spine creases. Turned into a film in 2008 and directed by Sam Mendes (American Beauty) and reunites Oscar-nominated Titanic stars Kate Winslet and Leonardo DiCaprio.

Item #324562
ISBN: 0440574285

item image

Revolutionary Road. Richard YATES.

Richard Yates
birth name: Richard Walden Yates
born: 02/03/1926
died: 11/07/1992

View Reference Info

Biography

American novelist who enjoyed the strong personal advocacy of critics and fellow writers, among them John Ciardi , William Styron, Tennessee Williams, Dorothy Parker, Vance Bourjaily, and Kurt Vonnegut, who called his first novel, Revolutionary Road (1961), "The Great Gatsby of my time." From his first stories to his most recent novels, Yates's work is characterized by a profound sadness; his themes of disappointment and disillusion are expressed in the lives of closely familiar characters, such that the average reader would find it difficult to distance himself from the action, and, as a result, large popular audiences have shied away from this sensitive author. - American Novelists Since World War IImore