The Greek Treasure: A Biographical Novel of Henry And Sophia Schliemann

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1975.

Price: $30.00

Hardcover. First trade edition. A little fading on the boards and a ding at the bottom front corner, else fine in a very good, faded, dustwrapper with light wear at the spine ends and corners. Signed by the author.

Item #324193

item image

The Greek Treasure: A Biographical Novel of Henry And Sophia Schliemann. Irving STONE.

Irving Stone
birth name: Irving Tennenbaum
born: 7/14/1903
died: 8/26/1989

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer of popular historical biographies. Stone first came to prominence with the publication of Lust for Life (1934), a fictionalized biography of the painter Vincent van Gogh. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore