Praisesong for the Widow

New York: Putnam, (1983).

Sold

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in fine, price clipped dustwrapper. Signed by the author.

Item #3219
ISBN: 0525480986

item image

Praisesong for the Widow. Paule MARSHALL.

Paule Marshall
birth name: Valenza Pauline Burke
born: 4/9/1929

View Reference Info

Biography

Novelist whose works emphasized the need for black Americans to reclaim their African heritage. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Paule Marshall Bibliography and Price Guide.more