[Broadside]: Poetry International 1967: Organized by the Poetry Book Society

[London]: Excel Offset Ltd., 1967.

Price: $400.00

Unbound. Broadside printed both sides. Approximately 8" x 11½". Top left corner a trifle bumped, still fine. Recto prints a psychedelic design in brown and black designed and signed in type by Edward Tuersley announcing the festival and incorporating the names of the featured poets who will appear: "Akmadulina, Empson, Ginsberg, Kavanagh, Auden, Spender, Lee, Yevtushenko, Hecht, MacDiarmid, Sexton, Amichai, Ungaretti, Voznesensky, Neruda, Berryman and Bonnefoy" with the dates and location. Verso is largely taken up with a statement by Ted Hughes about the high purpose of the festival, and the universality of poetry. Very scarce.

Item #321306

item image

[Broadside]: Poetry International 1967: Organized by the Poetry Book Society. Ted HUGHES.

Ted Hughes
birth name: Edward James Hughes
born: 8/16/1930
died: 10/28/1998
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet whose most characteristic work is without sentimentality, emphasizing the cunning and savagery of animal life in harsh, sometimes disjuntive lines. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Hughes was married to the American poet Sylvia Plath.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ted Hughes Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 5.40 MB pdf file).more