[Playscript]: The Old Glory: 1. Endicott and the Red Cross 2. My Kinsman, Major Molineux 3. Benito Cereno

New York: American Place Theatre, [1964].

Price: $1,500.00

Softcover. Playscript. Mimeographed sheets printed rectos only screw bound into embossed Studio Duplicating Service wrappers. Wrappers sound, but worn, particularly at the yapped edges, overall very good. Exceptionally uncommon playscript. Lowell won the 1965 Vernon Rice-Drama Desk Award for this series of three plays that appeared Off-Broadway.

Item #321296

item image

[Playscript]: The Old Glory: 1. Endicott and the Red Cross 2. My Kinsman, Major Molineux 3. Benito Cereno. Robert LOWELL.
[Playscript]: The Old Glory: 1. Endicott and the Red Cross 2. My Kinsman, Major Molineux 3. Benito Cereno
[Playscript]: The Old Glory: 1. Endicott and the Red Cross 2. My Kinsman, Major Molineux 3. Benito Cereno

Robert Lowell
birth name: Robert Traill Spence Lowell, IV
born: 3/1/1917
died: 9/12/1977

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet noted for his complex, confessional poetry.Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Robert Lowell Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.51 MB pdf file).more