Selected Songs of Thomas Campion

Boston: David Godine, 1973.

Price: $30.00

Softcover. First edition. Quarto self-wrappers. Selected and prefaced by W.H. Auden. Introduction by John Hollander. Fine. Printed under the supervision of Martino Mardersteig at the Stamperia Valdonega in Verona, Italy. One of 250 numbered copies, this copy out of series.

Item #318967

item image

Selected Songs of Thomas Campion. Thomas CAMPION, W. H. AUDEN.

W.H. Auden
birth name: Wystan Hugh Auden
born: 2/21/1907
died: 9/29/1973

View Reference Info

Biography

English-born poet and man of letters who achieved early fame in the 1930s. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of W.H. Auden Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.85 MB pdf file). We also offer a comprehensive W.H. Auden Bibliography and Price Guide.more