Laughing Anne and One Day More: Two Plays

London: John Castle, 1924.

Price: $400.00

Hardcover. First edition combining these two plays. Introduction by John Galsworthy. Foxing to the foredge, some offsetting to the endpapers from the jacket flaps, very light scuffing to rear board, else near fine in a very nice, near fine dustwrapper with a tanned spine. Most copies we have handled have had slightly oversized jackets and so are usually chipped at the extremities.

Item #318752

item image

Laughing Anne and One Day More: Two Plays. Joseph CONRAD.

Joseph Conrad
birth name: Theodor Josef Konrad Korzeniowski
born: 12/3/1857
died: 8/3/1924

View Reference Info

Biography

Polish-born English novelist and short-story writer who is noted for the richness of his prose and his renderings of dangerous life at sea and in exotic places. His initial reputation as a masterful teller of colorful adventures of the sea grew as his deeply pessimistic vision of the complexity of the human struggle was revealed. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive Joseph Conrad Bibliography and Price Guide.more