Autographed Note Signed

(No place: no publisher), March 12,1977.

Price: $350.00

Unbound. Autographed note. 24mo. Fine. Brief note from Henry Miller, Signed with his first name, asking Bert Mathieu to dinner, as well as the scrawled telephone number of Rupert Pole, who Miller notes underneath the number, is Anaïs Nin's husband. The note, written on the back of a message pad sheet, was left by Miller for Matheiu the morning after their first long conversation together, as noted by Matheiu in red pen. Mathieu was an author, as well as friend and translator for Miller.

Item #316812

item image

Autographed Note Signed. Henry MILLER.

Henry Miller
birth name: Henry Valentine Miller
born: 12/26/1891
died: 6/7/1980
nationality: USA

View Reference Info

Biography

American writer and perennial bohemian whose autobiographical novels had a liberating influence on mid-20th century literature. Because of their sexual frankness, his major works were banned as obscene in Britain and the United States until the 1960s, but they were widely known earlier from copies smuggled in from France. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Miller was very prolific, and his bibliography is huge, and seemingly ever expanding. For us though, the apex of his work seems to boil down to Tropic of Cancer (Paris, 1934) and Tropic of Capricorn (Paris, 1939). Finding copies in really fine condition can be a chore, and expensive when finally accomplished. We think his additional work deserves attention, but there sure is a lot of it!

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Henry Miller Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 7.17 MB pdf file).more