D.H. Lawrence and Nottinghamshire 1885-1910

Nottinghanshire: Nottinghamshire County Council, 1980.

Price: $250.00

First edition. Pictorial folder with interior pocket containing 36 broadsides and colophon. Oblong octavo. A near fine folder with bumped corner, detached interior pocket and wear to the extremities with broadsides of various size all fine with some slight age toning. A collection of archival material assembled by the Nottinghamshire Country Council in 1980 that includes reproductions of original documents, photos and writings of Lawrence. Laid in are two additional brochures: "The D.H. Lawrence Birthplace" and "The Countryside of D.H. Lawrence."

Item #316776

item image

D.H. Lawrence and Nottinghamshire 1885-1910. D. H. LAWRENCE, Sheila M. COOKE.

D.H. Lawrence
birth name: David Herbert Lawrence
born: 9/11/1885
died: 3/2/1930

View Reference Info

Biography

English short-story writer, poet, and essayist, and one of the most important and controversial 20th-Century English novelists. His works are notable for their passionate intensity and for a sensuality that centers on, but is not limited to, the erotic. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

We also offer a comprehensive D.H. Lawrence Bibliography and Price Guide.more