Inspector Maigret and the Burglar's Wife

Garden City: Crime Club / Doubleday and Company, 1956.

Price: $75.00

Hardcover. First American edition. Corners of the first several leaves bent, else near fine in fine dustwrapper.

Item #316758

item image

Inspector Maigret and the Burglar's Wife. Georges SIMENON.

Georges Simenon
birth name: Georges Joseph Chretien Simenon
born: 2/13/1903
died: 9/4/1989
nationality: Belgium-France

View Reference Info

Biography

Belgian-French novelist whose Inspector Jules Maigret is one of the best-known characters in detective fiction. Simenon was one of the most widely published authors of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore