The Passenger to Folkstone

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1927.

Price: $125.00

Hardcover. First edition, in Grosset and Dunlap reprint dustwrapper. Owner's name, near fine in near fine dustwrapper (with art by "F.M.") slightly faded at the spine. Scarce in jacket.

Item #316371

item image

The Passenger to Folkstone. J. S. FLETCHER.

J.S. Fletcher
birth name: Joseph Smith Fletcher
born: 2/7/1863
died: 1/30/1935
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific British author of detective fiction, best known for The Adventures of Archer Dawe (sleuth-hound), The Charing Cross Mystery, and The Middle Temple Murder.more