Scarhaven Keep

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, (1922).

Price: $150.00

Hardcover. Third printing. Owner's name, a little darkening in the gutters, near fine in near fine dustwrapper with shallow loss at the crown. Jacket art is signed but indecipherable, at least by us ("Wordman" or "Williams", maybe?). Scarce in jacket.

Item #316368

item image

Scarhaven Keep. J. S. FLETCHER.

J.S. Fletcher
birth name: Joseph Smith Fletcher
born: 2/7/1863
died: 1/30/1935
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific British author of detective fiction, best known for The Adventures of Archer Dawe (sleuth-hound), The Charing Cross Mystery, and The Middle Temple Murder.more