The Disappearance of Odile

London: Hamish Hamilton, (1972).

Price: $75.00

Hardcover. First English edition. Translated from the French by Lyn Moir. Fine in fine dustwrapper. A beautiful copy. Jacket art by Bernard Higton.

Item #316301

item image

The Disappearance of Odile. Georges SIMENON.

Georges Simenon
birth name: Georges Joseph Chretien Simenon
born: 2/13/1903
died: 9/4/1989
nationality: Belgium-France

View Reference Info

Biography

Belgian-French novelist whose Inspector Jules Maigret is one of the best-known characters in detective fiction. Simenon was one of the most widely published authors of the 20th century. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore