The Wild Oat

Garden City: Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1929.

Price: $85.00

Hardcover. First edition. Fine in a price-clipped, very good dustwrapper with a small chip on the front panel and some rubbing on the spine. "The Story of a Masterful Woman" by an author better known for his mysteries.

Item #316122

item image

The Wild Oat. J. S. FLETCHER.

J.S. Fletcher
birth name: Joseph Smith Fletcher
born: 2/7/1863
died: 1/30/1935
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

Prolific British author of detective fiction, best known for The Adventures of Archer Dawe (sleuth-hound), The Charing Cross Mystery, and The Middle Temple Murder.more