Brooktrout

[No place]: Morrigu Press, 1979.

Price: $450.00

Unbound. First edition. Broadside. 10" x 15.5". Illustrated by the poet. Fine. One of 60 numbered copies Signed by Hughes. *Sagar & Tabor* A62.

Item #315856

item image

Brooktrout. Ted HUGHES.

Ted Hughes
birth name: Edward James Hughes
born: 8/16/1930
died: 10/28/1998
nationality: Great Britain

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet whose most characteristic work is without sentimentality, emphasizing the cunning and savagery of animal life in harsh, sometimes disjuntive lines. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literature
Hughes was married to the American poet Sylvia Plath.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Ted Hughes Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 5.40 MB pdf file).more