Noël chez les volants des Alpes Dolomites

[New York]: Albondocani Press and Ampersand Books, (1985).

Price: $300.00

Softcover. First edition. Fine with original mailed envelope and card stiffener (envelope was mailed and a little roughly opened by the recipient, the noted collector Carter Burden). Greeting Card with a Gorey drawing. One of an unknown number of copies with Ampersand listed as co-publisher (of a total edition of 400, the Ampersand issues were usually less than half). Used as a holiday greeting by the artist and publisher.

Item #315294

item image

Noël chez les volants des Alpes Dolomites. Edward GOREY.

Edward Gorey
birth name: Edward St. John Gorey
born: 2/22/1925
died: 4/15/2000

View Reference Info

Biography

Writer, illustrator, and designer, noted for his arch humor and gothic sensibility. Gorey drew a pen-and-ink world of beady-eyed, blank-faced individuals whose dignified Edwardian demeanor is undercut by silly and often macabre events. His nonsense rhymes recalled those of Edward Lear, and his mock-Victorian prose delighted readers with its ludicrous fustiness. Gorey's work evoked the cozy sensibilities of childhood reading while subverting that feeling with its often grisly humor. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Edward Gorey Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 4.92 MB pdf file).more