Anne Sexton: A Self-Portrait In Letters

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1977.

Price: $20.00

Softcover. First edition. Edited by Linda Gray Sexton and Lois Ames. Octavo. 8pp. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Advance promotional booklet which prints four Sexton letters from the publication of the same title.

Item #315265

item image

Anne Sexton: A Self-Portrait In Letters. Anne SEXTON.

Anne Sexton
birth name: Anne Gray Harvey
born: 11/9/1928
died: 10/4/1974

View Reference Info

Biography

American poet whose work is noted for its confessional intensity. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore