The Old Huntsman And Other Poems

New York: E.P. Dutton & Company, 1918.

Price: $75.00

Hardcover. New American Edition, first independent American edition. Cloth-backed boards with faded spine label, dampstain on rear board, ownership inscriptions and notes on endpapers, slip of paper (with printed poem by Sassoon) tipped-onto front paste-down, some faint foxing and offsetting to endpapers, covers lightly worn, but still a very good copy. The first American edition printed in the United States, preceded by an edition of only 260 copies bound from English sheets in 1917. Keynes A15c.

Item #314007

item image

Item #314007 The Old Huntsman And Other Poems. Siegfried SASSOON.

Siegfried Sassoon
birth name: Siegfried Lorraine Sassoon
born: 9/8/1886
died: 9/1/1967

View Reference Info

Biography

English poet and novelist who is known chiefly for his antiwar poetry. His fictionalized autobiographies were noteworthy for their evocation of English country life. - Merriam-Webster's Encyclopedia of Literaturemore