Rama II

London: Victor Gollancz, 1989.

Sold

Hardcover. First edition. Ownership signature of Ian Macauley, else fine in fine dustwrapper. Signed by Clarke on the half-title, as well as Inscribed to his protégé, one-time secretary, and longtime friend Ian Macauley, who was the dedicatee of his first hardcover novel (*Islands in the Sky*): "To Marnie and Ian - all best. Arthur, 28 October 89." Macauley was an award-winning *New York Times* journalist, who also edited Clarke's book of collected essays, *Greetings, Carbon-Based Bipeds!* (2000). Clarke wrote the last chapter of *Childhood's End* while visiting Macauley in Atlanta in 1952, where he was reportedly greatly influenced by their discussions. A splendid association copy.

Item #312496
ISBN: 0575044462

item image

Rama II. Arthur C. CLARKE, Gentry Lee.
Rama II
Rama II
Rama II

Arthur C. Clarke
birth name: Arthur Charles Clarke
born: 12/16/1917
died: 3/19/2008

View Reference Info

Biography

English science-fiction writer, oceanographer, inventor of the communications satellite (honest!), best known for his collaboration with director Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey.more

Collecting tips:

Email us to request a printed copy of our catalog of Arthur C. Clarke Rare Books and First Editions (or download it via the link as a 3.26 MB pdf file).more